COE Director

COL (GS) David MARTÍNEK (from Feb 2020)

martinek.jpg

Colonel David Martínek is the Director of the JCBRN Defence Centre of Excellence, Vyškov, The Czech Republic.

The Director is a principal advisor to SACT for transformation and SACEUR for operations in the field of CBRN Defence. In this capacity, he promotes transformation in the field of the CBRN Defence in support of ACT, and within an approved Program of Work (POW), supports Sponsoring Nations (SN), ACO and other international institutions/organizations in their CBRN Defence-related efforts.

Colonel David Martínek had joint the Czech army in 1993 after graduating from the Military High School as a Sergeant First Class. He was promoted to lieutenant after graduating from Military university in 1997.

Before his arrival to JCBRN Defence COE, he was CBRN Defence Plans and Policy Staff Officer at SHAPE, Mons (BEL).

EDUCATION

1989-1993 – Military High school, Chemistry, Žilina (SVK)
1994-1997 – Bachelor of Chemistry, Bachelor, Military University, (CZE)
1998-2001 – Master of Chemistry, Military University, Vyškov (CZE)
2005 – Senior Officers Course, Military University, Brno (CZE)
2018-2019 – General Staff Course, Military University, Brno (CZE)

WORKING EXPERIENCE

August 2017 – January 2020 – Director of the Training, exercise and education Department, JCBRN Defence COE, Vyškov (CZE)
August 2017 – May 2020 – Department Head for NATO WMD/CBRN Defence Education and Training Discipline and a chairman of the Training and Exercise Panel of the Joint CBRN Defence Capability Development Group.
August 2014 - July 2017 – CBRN Defence Policy Staff Officer, SHAPE, Mons (BEL)
January 2012 - June 2014 – CBRN Senior Officer, JCBRN Defence COE, Vyškov (CZE)
January 2011 - December 2011 – CBRN senior officer, Joint Force Command, Olomouc (CZE)
April 2009 - December 2010 – Chief of Warning and Reporting Cell, Joint Force Command, Olomouc (CZE)
July 2003 - March 2009 – Senior Officer Specialist of the Warning and Reporting cell, Joint Force Command, Olomouc (CZE)
October 2001 - June 2003 – Senior Officer of the 1st Warning and Reporting Centre, Olomouc (CZE)
July 2007 - September 2001 – CBRN Staff Officer 1st CSS battalion, Olomouc (CZE)
April 1994 - September 1994 – DECON Squad leader 2nd CCS battalion, Olomouc (CZE)
August 1993 - April 1994 – Chief of Chemical Repair Team, Pardubice, (CZE)

OPERATIONAL ASSIGNMENT

2008 – CZE CBRN TF Commander, OPS ISAF Afghanistan
2011 – CBRN Senior Officer, EUFOR HQ EU OPS ALTHEA Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Service medal of the Armed Forces of the Czech Army - 1st Class
Medal of the Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic for service abroad - 3rd Class
Medal of the Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic for service abroad - Bosna and Hercegovina
Medal of the Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic for service abroad - Afghanistan
Honorary Badge of the Army of the Czech Republic for Merits - 3rd Class
Non-Article 5 NATO Medal
EU Common Security and Defence Policy Service Medal

Family

2 Children – a daughter Hana (19), a son David (13)



Deputy Director

Col. Wolfgang Karl-Heinz Reich (German Army), (from September 2018)

Reich.jpg

Colonel Wolfgang Karl-Heinz Reich (German Army) is Deputy Director of the NATO Joint CBRN Defence Centre of Excellence with more than 36 years of experience in the national and international CBRN Defence Community.

Month / Year Function / Place
Joining Service:
07/1982 - 09/1982 "Basic Training 2./CBRNDefBn 900", Zweibrücken, DEU
10/1983 - 10/1987 "Study of economics, Diploma University of the Bundeswehr", Munich, DEU
10/1987 - 09/1989 "Platoon Leader Mountain CBRNDefCoy 8", Sonthofen, DEU
09/1989 - 05/1991 "S2 Section Head CBRNDefBn 210", Sonthofen, DEU
06/1991 - 03/1993 "Course Director - Enhanced CBRN Defence", CBRN Protection and Environmental School,Sonthofen, DEU
04/1993 - 08/1995 "Company Commander 3./CBRNDefBn 705", Bad Düben, DEU
08/1995 - 09/1999 "Course Director, CBRN Officer Candisate Course", CBRN Protection and Environmental School, Sonthofen, DEU
09/1999 - 04/2001 "Company Commander 1./CBRNDefBn750", Bruchsal, DEU / "Company Commander 1./ EngBn KFOR", Suvareka, Kosovo
04/2001 - 01/2004 "Armament SO German Army Support Command", Koblenz, Logistic Command, St.Augustin, DEU
01/2004 - 08/2006 "S3 SO and Deputy Bn Commander, NRF 4 and 7 CBRNDefBn7", Höxter, DEU
08/2004 - 12/2010 "Subject Matter Expert CBRN/WMD Policy Branch", Allied Command Transformation, Norfolk, Virginia, USA
12/2010 - 10/2012 "Section Head Armament Uniform and Personell Equipment" Logistic Command, St.Augustin, DEU
10/2012 - 04/2013 "Section Head CBRN Defence and Protection Department", German Armed Forces Support Command, Cologne, DEU
04/2013 - 10/2015 "Section Head Armament CBRN Defence Material Bundeswehr CBRN Defence Command", Bruchsal, DEU
11/2015 - 09/2018 "Head of Capability Development Division Bundeswehr Bundeswehr CBRN Defence Command", Bruchsal, DEU
Since 10/2018 "Deputy Director JCBRN Defence Centre of Excellence and Senior National Representative Germany", Vyskov, CZE

Colonel Reich is married and has two children – a son (25) and a daughter (18).



Chief of Staff

COL. WILLIAM JOSEPH EPOLITO (United States of America, Army), (from July 2019)

EPOLITO.jpg

COL William J. Epolito received his commission in the Chemical Corps and holds a Bachelor of Science degree in Chemical Engineering; Masters in Environmental Engineering; Masters in Military Operational Art and Science; and Professional Engineering License. He also taught in Physical Geography, Principles and Applications of Environmental Chemistry, and Environmental Biological Systems the Department of Geography and Environmental Engineering at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, NY.

He initially entered the Army in the NY Army National Guard as an Indirect Fire Infantryman (11C) in 1989 before being commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the Chemical Corps in 1994. He has served as a Battalion, Brigade, Division, Army Level and Joint CBRN Officer. He has also served as a Division and Army Level Protection Officer both in a Garrison and Deployed (Operation Iraqi Freedom) environment; and as a Battalion S4, Company XO, Battalion S3, Department XO, and Brigade Deputy Commander. He has also served as the Company XO for a unique company that stored, maintained and transported chemical munitions until they were destroyed on Johnston Island; and he was the Operations Officer at the Chemical Defense Training Facility where CBRN Soldiers received nerve agent training to gain confidence in their CBRN gear and training.

He is married and has 2 daughters.



Command Sergeant Major

CWO Ivan HLADIK

Hladik2.jpg

Command Sergeant Major Ivan Hladík has served as a Senior Enlisted Leader of the NATO Joint Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Defence Centre of Excellence (JCBRN Defence COE) in Vyškov, Czech Republic attached to his prime responsibilities of having been as an Advisor of the COE Director in all matters related to the Non-Commissioned Officers (NCOs) to fulfill needs of NCOs Creeds.

CSM Hladík initially entered the Armed Forces with his graduation from the Ground Forces High School of the Military Topography and Geography at field of Military Artillery in Martin, Slovakia in 1993.

Education

1993 High School of the Ground Forces of the Military Topography and Geography at field of Military Artillery in Martin, Slovakia
1994 Photo-Geographic of Military Reconnaissance, Hranice na Moravě, Czech Republic
1995 Airborne Course/Paratroopers in Ops Environment, Chrudim, Czech Republic
1995 Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) Course, Boletice, Czech Republic
1996 MUSADO Military Combat System (MCS) Instructor Course, Jívová, Czech Republic
2001 STANAG 6001 – Level III (English Language Course)
2002 STANAG 6001 – Level II (French Language Course)
2004 ISAF National Specialists/Mission Pre-Deployment Training to Afghanistan
2006 NATO Depot and Supply System (NDSS) Basic Log Course, NAMSA, Capellen, Luxembourg
2006 NATO Depot and Supply System (NDSS) MRCS Log Course, NAMSA, Capellen, Luxembourg
2006 NATO Depot and Supply System (NDSS) RDSS Log Course, NAMSA, Capellen, Luxembourg
2006 NATO Communication and Information System (CIS) Orientation Course, Latina, Italy
2008 Human Resource Administration Course, Military University, Brno, Czech Republic
2009 CBRN Senior NCO Orientation Course, Oberammergau, Germany
2009 Battle Command Operational Course v2.16.0 New Equipment Training (NET), Vyškov, Czech Republic
2011 Pre-Deployment Course in NATO Organizations (CONAMS), Vyškov, Czech Republic
2012 Phishing Training a Social Media, Fort Gordon, GA, United States of America
2012 Operations Security Training, Fort Gordon, GA, United States of America
2013 United States Sergeants Majors Academy, Fort Bliss, El Paso, TX, United States of America (Military Joint Operations of US Forces and Allies, Military Tactics, US History in Military Sphere, US Logistics and Support, Military Leadership and Management, NATO Organization – diploma from 5 Science Semesters)
2014 British Defense Language Institute, Shrivenham, Great Britain
2019 S.E.R.E. Personnel Recovery Point of Contact (PR POC) Course, Vyškov, Czech Republic

ASSIGNMENT

1993 – 1994 Chief of Anti-Tank Controlled Missile System of the 6th Special Operation Forces, Prostějov, Czech Republic
1994 – 1997 Section Commander of the Special Operation Unit of the Rapid Reaction Forces, Chrudim, Havlíčkův Brod, Czech Republic
1997 – 2003 Platoon Commander of the 62nd Training Centre, Mikulov, Czech Republic
2003 – 2004 Plan and Ops Specialist of the HQ of the Specialized Forces, Stará Boleslav, Czech Republic
2004 – 2007 Supply Supervisor of the NATO Communication and Support Agency (NCSA) of the Supreme HQ of Allied Power in Europe, SHAPE, Belgium
2007 – 2008 Senior Staff Specialist of the Recruitment Department of the County HQ for Southern Region of Moravia, Brno, Czech Republic
2008 – 2012 Senior Staff Specialist of the Training, Education and Exercise Department of the NATO JCBRN Defence COE, Vyškov, Czech Republic
2012 – 2013 Military Student of the United States Sergeants Majors Academy, Fort Bliss, El Paso, TX, United States of America
2013 – Present Senior Enlisted Leader of the JCBRN Defence COE, Vyškov, Czech Republic

MEMBERSHIP/INVOLVEMENT

2010 – 2012 Secretary of Working Team (WT1) of NATO Training Exercise Panel (TEP), former NATO Training Group (NTG) for CBRN
2014 – 2019 Member of NATO International Staff/International Military Staff (NATO IS/IMS) for CBRN, Brussels, Belgium
Since 2013 Member of United States Army Sergeants Majors Academy (USASMA) Class 63 Association
Since 2015 Member of V4 Non-Commissioned Officers Working Group (V4 NCOs WG)
Since 2018 Member of NATO Senior Enlisted Leadership at Allied Command for Transformation (ACT) annually organized at Chief of Transformation Conference (COTC)
2015 – 2019 Member of NATO Arms Control, Disarmament and WMD Non-Proliferation Centre (ACDC), former Weapons of Mass Destruction Non-Proliferation Centre (WMDC) Meetings, Brussels, Belgium
2015 – 2019 Member of the NATO Framework Nations Concept (FNC) CBRN Protection Cluster, Bruchsal, Germany
Since 2015 Member of CBRNe World

SELECTED DECORATIONS
Cross of Merit of Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic
Czech Armed Forces Honorary Badge of Merit of the Chief of the General Staff
Medal of Czech Minister of Defence for Service Abroad
Medal of Czech Minister of Defence for Service in the Armed Forces – 1st Class
Medal of the 50th Anniversary of NATO Establishment
NATO IFOR Operation Medal (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
NATO SFOR Operation Medal (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
NATO ISAF Operation Medal (Afghanistan)
NATO RS Operation Medal (Afghanistan)
RS Operation Medal of 20th CZE TF (Afghanistan)
Medal for Service in NATO

PUBLICATIONS
NATO JCBRN Defence COE Magazine



Former Directors

Col. (GS) Vratislav OSVALD (Jan 2017 - Jan 2020)

Col. (GS) Jiří GAJDOŠ (Aug 2012 - Jan 2017)

Col. (GS) Zdeněk ČÍŽEK (Mar 2008 - Jul 2012)

Col. (ret.) Radomír MIKEŠ (Oct 2006 - February 2008)